CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. Jon Nelson
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 6th Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of infant and girls’ shirts from China.

Dear Mr. Nelson:

In your letter dated November 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style GL200903 is a shirt constructed of knit fabric that is 100% cotton. The tunic-style shirt features a round neckline, cap sleeves, a five button front placket closure, empire waist, and a below the hip hemmed bottom. The shirt will be imported in infant girls’ sizes 9-24 months and girls’ sizes 2-6X. The applicable subheading for style GL200903, infant sizes, will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style GL200903, girls’ sizes, will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls’ other. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style GL200903, infant sizes, falls within textile category 239. Style GL200903, girls’ sizes, falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division